Ord 2023-136ORDINANCE NO. 136
[…] with the speaker at a later time to address the areas of inquiry.
(b) A public meeting is a limited public forum and remarks must be related to the
subject matter over which the District has jurisdiction. Irrelevant speech may be ruled out
of order.
(c) Time limits for speakers may be established.
(d) All speakers and the Board must preserve order and decorum and no profanity or
other words or acts shall be allowed that would disrupt the meeting. Any individual
disrupting the meeting may be removed provided the procedures of Government Code
Section 54957.95 are followed. Those procedures define "disrupting" to mean "engaging
in behavior during a meeting of a legislative body that actually disrupts, disturbs, impedes,
or renders infeasible the orderly conduct of the meeting and includes, but is not limited
to, one of the following:
1. A failure to comply with reasonable and lawful regulations adopted by a
legislative body pursuant to Government Code §54954.3 or any other law.
2. Engaging in behavior that constitutes the "use of force or a true threat of
force." True threat of force means a threat that has sufficient indicia of intent
and seriousness, that a reasonable observer would perceive it to be an
actual threat to use force by the person making the threat.